Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program (pdf)

Day 1: 21 October 2021
Time
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
07:30-07:40 Registration
07:40-07:50
07:50-08:00
08:00-08:10
08:10-08:20
08:20-08:30
08:30-08:40 Opening Ceremony
(MC: Kitiwat Khamwan & Thititip Tippayamontri)
Anchali Krisanachinda
Freddy Haryanto
08:40-08:50
08:50-09:00
09:00-09:10 John Cameron Memorial Lecture: "3D printing in medical imaging: opportunities and potential pitfalls for the medical physicist."
(Introduction by Kwan Hoong Ng)
Peter Homolka (60 min.)
09:10-09:20
09:20-09:30
09:30-09:40
09:40-09:50
09:50-10:00
10:00-10:30 Commercial Video Presentation
(Moderator: Tanawat Tawonwong)
Varian
LAP
RaySearch
Time
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
10:30-11:00 Lecture: Novel imaging biopsy models for characterizing tumors and its surrounding tissue
(Moderator: Anchali Krisanachinda)
Hidetaka Arimura (30 min.)
11:00-11:30 MS 1: SEAFOMP Proton Therapy Situation in ASEAN
Chonlakiet Khorprasert
James Lee
11:30-12:00 MS 2: SEAFOMP - Establishment of ASEAN Diagnostic Reference Levels (ADRLs)
(Moderator: Anchali Krisanachinda)

The purpose and the timeline of the establishment of ASEAN Diagnostic Reference Level will be described.
Dr. Anchali Krisanachinda (5 min.)

Introduction to the Diagnostic Reference Levels, the concepts of NDRLs and RDRLs.
Dr. Noriah Jamal (8 min.)

National Profile Exam for NDRLs
Dr. Donald McLean (8 min.)

The development of Japan CT DRLs2020 with both parts of the body (head, chest, abdomen) and protocols.
Dr. Kosuke Matsubara (8 min.)

12:00-12:30 Commercial Video Presentation
(Moderator: Tanawat Tawonwong)
DispoMed
Siemens
PT Healthcare
Varian
LAP
RaySearch
12:30-13:00
Time
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
13:00-13:10 MS 3: JSRT- Radiological Technology for Covid-19
(Moderator: Junji Shiraishi)

Message from President of JSRT
Junji Shiraishi (5 min.)

A Radiology Department Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic – Impacts on Radiological Technologists.
Zoe Brady (30 min.)

The Role of Diagnostic Imaging and the Practice of Image Interpretation Assistance.
Mitsuhiro Nakamae (18 min.)

The Role of Nuclear Medicine Imaging.
Takashi Iimori (18 min.)

Justification and Optimization of Chest CT in the Diagnosis of COVID-19.
Kosuke Matsubara (18 min.)

13:10-13:20
13:20-13:30
13:30-13:40
13:40-13:50
13:50-14:00
14:00-14:10
14:10-14:20
14:20-14:30
Time
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
14:30-14:40 Lecture: Guidelines for the Certification of Clinically Qualified Medical Physicists
(Moderator: Puangpen Tangboonduangjit)
Giorgia Loreti (30 min.)
14:40-14:50
14:50-15:00
Time
Radiotherapy
Diagnostic
Diagnostic
15:00-15:10 Lecture: AI Era in Radiation Oncology
(Moderator: Supalak Khachonkham)
DI Dietmar Georg (30 min.)
NDRLs PCI
(Moderator: Anchali Krisanachinda)
Suphot Srimahachota (30 min.)
Refresher Course on Radiation Safety in Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology
Kosuke Matsubara (30 min.)
15:10-15:20
15:20-15:30
15:30-15:40 Lecture: 3D Brachytherapy (GEC-ESTRO)
(Moderator: Chumpot Kakanaporn)
Napapat Amornwichet (30 min.)
Progress on ADRLs
(Moderator: Anchali Krisanachinda)
Vanny Ath
Lukmanda
Viphaphone
Nurmazaina
Kwok Yew Mun
Anchali
AI in Obstetrics Ultrasound Imaging
Shier Nee Saw (30 min.)
15:40-15:50
15:50-16:00
16:00-16:10 MS 4: ProBeam Proton Therapy Commissioning During COVID 19 Pandemic
(Moderator: Taweap Sanghangthum)
Taweap Sanghangthum
Sirinya Ruangchan
Mintra Keawsamur
UNSCEAR Report on Diagnostic Radiology of Thailand in 2020
Anchali Krisanachinda, Anong Singavongsay, Suphawat Thupsuri (30 min.)
Lecture: Current issues and future prospectives of optimization in diagnostic radiology
Noriah Jamal
Virginia Tsapaki
16:10-16:20
16:20-16:30
16:30-16:40
Time
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
17:00-17:30 TMPS Business Meeting
Day 2: 22 October 2021
Time
Diagnostic
Nuclear Medicine - AI
08:00-08:10 MS 5: Global Engagement through the AAPM's International Committee 1.Introduction 2.Global outreach activities of the IC 3.Global Needs Assessment 4.Equipment Donation Program
(Moderator: Izabella Barreto)
Izabella Barreto
Saiful Huq
Stephanie Parker
ACOMP Lecture - Overview of AI in Medicine
Kwan Hoong Ng (30 min.)
08:10-08:20
08:20-08:30
08:30-08:40 ACOMP Lecture - Introduction to Machine Learning
Chu Kiong Loo (20 min.)
08:40-08:50
08:50-09:00 ACOMP Lecture - Google Colab Introduction Hands-on Workshop
Shier Nee Saw (40 min.)
09:00-09:10 MS 6: Recent Development in PT
(Moderator: Taweap Sanghangthum)
Haibo Lin
Sheng Huang
09:10-09:20
09:20-09:30
09:30-09:40 ACOMP Lecture - Solving classification problem hands-on Workshop
Shier Nee Saw (30 min.)
09:40-09:50
09:50-10:00
10:00-10:30 Commercial Video Presentation
(Moderator: Tanawat Tawonwong)
Varian
LAP
RaySearch
Time
Radiotherapy
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
10:30-10:40 Lecture: New Innovations in Cancer Treatment: 2020 and Beyond
(Moderator: Puangpen Tangboonduangjit)
Saiful Huq (30 min.)
MS 7: Education and Clinical Training of Medical Physics in ASEAN region
(Chair: Supriyanto Pawiro)

Opening remarks and Update of Education and Training MP in Indonesia
Supriyanto Ardjo Pawiro (15 min.)

Update of Education and Training in Malaysia
Jeannie Wong (10 min.)

Update of Education and Training in Philippines
Agnette Peralta (10 min.)

Update of Education and Training in Singapore
James Lee (10 min.)

Update of Education and Training in Thailand
Taweap S (10 min.)

Discussion

10:40-10:50
10:50-11:00
11:00-11:10 Lecture: Quality and Safety in Radiotherapy
(Moderator: Chirapha Tannanonta)
Todd Pawlicki (30 min.)
11:10-11:20
11:20-11:30
11:30-11:40 Lecture: Optimization mathematics for medical physics
(Moderator: Anchali Krisanachinda)
Hidetaka Arimura (30 min.)
MS 8: SEAFOMP - Accreditation of MP Education & Training, Future MP education
(Chair: Supriyanto Pawiro)
Speakers: Kwan Hoong Ng, Supriyanto Pawiro (30 min.)
11:40-11:50
11:50-12:00
12:00-12:30 Commercial Video Presentation
(Moderator: Tanawat Tawonwong)
DispoMed1
DispoMed2
DispoMed3
Siemens
PT Healthcare
Varian
LAP
RaySearch
12:30-13:00
Time
Radiotherapy
Diagnostic
Nuclear Medicine - AI
13:00-13:10 Proffered Papers in RT (13:00 - 17:00)
(Click for Detail)

(Chair 13:00-15:00 Sivalee, Supalak
Chair 15:00-17:00 Chirapha, Chumpot)
Proffered Papers in Dx (13:00 - 17:00)
(Click for Detail)

(Chair 13:00-15:00 Anchali, Lakkana
Chair 15:00-17:00 Kitiwat)
Proffered Papers in NM and AI (13:00 - 17:00)
(Click for Detail)

(Chair 13:00-15:00 Taratip, Thititip (NM)
Chair 15:00-17:00 Anchali, Lakkana (DR))
13:10-13:20
13:20-13:30
13:30-13:40
13:40-13:50
13:50-14:00
14:00-14:10
14:10-14:20
14:20-14:30
14:30-14:40
14:40-14:50
14:50-15:00
15:00-15:10
15:10-15:20
15:20-15:30
15:30-15:40
15:40-15:50
15:50-16:00
16:00-16:10
16:10-16:20
16:20-16:30
16:30-16:40
16:40-16:50
16:50-17:00
Day 3: 23 October 2021
Time
Radiotherapy
Nuclear Medicine - AI
07:30-07:40 JSMP Lecture: Education Program on Proton Therapy
(Moderator: Mintra Keawsamur)

Introduction of Proton Therapy
Shigekazu Fukuda (10 min.)

Irradiation System and Accelerators of Proton Therapy (Tentative)
Kenji Hotta (40 min.)

Treatment Planning of Proton Therapy (Tentative)
Toshiyuki Toshito (40 min.)

-
07:40-07:50
07:50-08:00
08:00-08:10 ACOMP Lecture - Regression Concept Lecture
Shier Nee Saw (30 min.)
08:10-08:20
08:20-08:30
08:30-08:40 ACOMP Lecture - Solving Regression Problem Hands-on Workshop
Shier Nee Saw (30 min.)
08:40-08:50
08:50-09:00
09:00-09:10 Lecture - Primary Absorbed Dose Standards Dosimetry for Radiotherapy
(Moderator: Chumpot Kakanaporn)
Jan Seuntjens (30 min.)
ACOMP Lecture - Develop Machine Learning Model for Medical Problems
Shier Nee Saw (60 min.)
09:10-09:20
09:20-09:30
09:30-09:40 Lecture - Primary Standard Dosimetry Laboratory in Thailand (OAP)
(Moderator: Lakkana Apipanyasopon)
Vithit Pungkun (30 min.)
09:40-09:50
09:50-10:00
10:00-10:10 Lecture - Audit dosimetry in radiotherapy
(Moderator: Chirapha Tannanonta)
Supriyanto Pawiro (30 min.)
Commercial Video Presentation (Varian, LAP, RaySearch)
(Moderator: Tanawat Tawonwong)
ACOMP - Updates in Targeted Radionuclide Therapy
(Moderator: Kitiwat Khamwan)

Basic Principles of Targeted Radionuclide Therapy
Chai Hong Yeong (20 min.)

Radioiodine (I-131) Treatments for Thyroid Cancer and Metastasis
Krisanat Chuamsaamarkkee (20 min.)

Radionuclide Therapy for Neuroendocrine Tumours (I-131-MIBG and Lu-177-DOTATE)
S Somanesan (20 min.)

Radioimmunotherapy for Prostate Cancer (Lu-177-PSMA)
Kitiwat Khamwan (20 min.)

Intraarterial Radiation Therapy for Liver Tumours (Y-90-Microsphere)
Tay Young Soon (20 min.)

Personalised Dosimetry in Targeted Radionuclide Therapy
Nur Hidayati (20 min.)

10:10-10:20
10:20-10:30
Time
Radiotherapy
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
10:30-10:40 TPS and Small Fields - issues and challenges
(Moderator: Puangpen Tangboonduangjit)
James Lee
Tan Hong Qi
Indra Das
MS 9: SEAFOMP- Research in Medical Physics
(Chair: Chai Hong Yeong, Jeannie Wong)

Biologically Targeted Radiotherapy: utilising imaging biomarkers to characterise tumour heterogeneity for precision radiation therapy
Annette Haworth (10 min.)

CBCT-based Image Guided Radiotherapy: automation of setup error and PTV margin estimation
Hafiz M Zin (10 min.)

Panel discussion / Q&A

10:40-10:50
10:50-11:00
11:00-11:10 MS 10: SEAFOMP - ASEAN Woman in Medical Physics
(Chair: Agnette Paralta)
Rinai Shintawani (60 min.)
Viphaphone Inphavong
Mahzom Pawanchek
Maureen Bojador
Laurentcia Arlany
Wannapa Nopnaop
11:10-11:20
11:20-11:30
11:30-11:40
11:40-11:50
11:50-12:00
12:00-12:30 Lunch-Symposium: Clinical Implementation & Experience utilizing advanced IGRT features on TrueBeam
(Moderator: Sirinya Ruangchan)
Puleng Moleme (Varian, BA)
12:30-13:00
Time
Radiotherapy - Diagnostic - Nuclear Medicine
13:00-13:10 The Intelligent and Remote Oncology Learning Solutions for Modern Radiology Training
(Moderator: Sivalee Suriyapee)
Christopher Ng, Guan Heng Tay (Varian, BA)
13:10-13:20
13:20-13:30 Unity MRL global update and small field clinical cases
(Moderator: Sivalee Suriyapee)
Benn Perkins (Elekta, PBI)
13:30-13:40
13:40-13:50 Introducing your Smart Physics Assistant - accelerating QA and treatment planning workflows
(Moderator: Sivalee Suriyapee)
Raniel Sarmiento (Elekta, PBI)
13:50-14:00
14:00-14:10 Radixact Generation3 with Volo Ultra
(Moderator: Sivalee Suriyapee)
Martin Huang (Yu-Wei) (Accuray, Sukosol)
14:10-14:20
14:20-14:30 SunCHECK-Automated Patient & Machine QA
(Moderator: Sivalee Suriyapee)
Yamini Sivashunmuga (Sun Nuclear Corporation, Sukosol)
14:30-14:40
14:40-14:50 Implementation of Spectral Detector CT for Improved Characterization of Incident Lesions
(Moderator: Anchali Krisanachinda)
Peter Wang (Philips)
14:50-15:00
15:00-15:10 PET Image Quality: Impact of Sensitivity, Resolution, Motion Correction and Reconstruction
(Moderator: Panya Pasawang)
Jean Paul Bouhnik (GE Medical System, Thailand)
15:10-15:20
15:20-15:30 1. Shaping the Future of Proton Therapy – DynamicARC® and ConformalFLASH®, 2.The trend of MC application for Patient QA - myQA iON and myQA iON RT (IBA)
(Moderator: Sirinya Ruangchan)
15:30-15:40
15:40-15:50 SEAFOMP QUIZ
(MC: Kitiwat Khamwan & Thititip Tippayamontri)
Kwan Hoong Ng, Chai Hong Yeong, Nur Rahmah Hidayati, Taweap Sanghangthum
15:50-16:00
16:00-16:10
16:10-16:20 World Congress 2022 (Promotion)
(Moderator: Thititip Tipayamontri)
James Lee (20 min.)
16:20-16:30
16:30-16:40 SEAFOMP Young Leader Award (YLA), Presentation Awards and Closing
(MC: Kitiwat Khamwan & Thititip Tippayamontri)
Anchali Krisanachinda (20 min.)
16:40-16:50

NOTE: SEAFOMP EXCOM Meeting in ROOM 2 at 12.00-13.30 hr. on 23 October 2021

Day 2: 22 October 2021
Proffered Papers
Radiotherpy
Time Paper No. Title Presented By
13:0050Similarity Improvement between EPID and TPS dose distribution with Artificial Intelligence ModelMuhammad Mahdi Ramadhan
(Indonesia)
13:103Application of New kQ Values in the Cross-calibration of Small Volume Ionization ChamberNur Iziana Mohsin
(Malaysia)
13:2046Influence of small field output correction factors on the dose accuracy of AAA and Acuros XB algorithms: A Phantom studySupakiet Piasanthia
(Thailand)
13:3048Beam Characteristics Analysis of Varian Clinac 2100 on 6 MV Photon Beam using Monte Carlo PRIMO SimulationJosua T. Manik
(Indonesia)
13:4051a-Si EPID modeling in GATE for Monte Carlo investigation of portal and in vivo dosimetryDainna Recel Pamisa
(Philippines)
13:5060Action levels on dose variation for adaptive radiotherapy based on control charts for nasopharyngeal cancerRudjaya Intaprom
(Thailand)
14:0058Dosimetric comparison between intensity-modulated radiotherapy and volumetric-modulated arc therapy in hippocampal avoidance whole brain radiation therapyLaksamon Phimolasawakun
(Thailand)
14:1015Commissioning of CT-HU and relative stopping power calibration curve for the proton Eclipse treatment planning systemThamonwan Chirdchid
(Thailand)
14:2016Dosimetry Comparison in Proton and Photon Beams for Case of Vestibular SchwannomaDidin Tardi
(Indonesia)
14:3018Baselines of daily quality assurance for proton pencil beam scanning using Sphinx CompactMr. Tanapat Tiajaroen
(Thailand)
14:4056Assessment of geometrical collection efficiency in proton pencil beam scanning using plane-parallel ionization chambersPhatthraporn Thasasi
(Thailand)
14:5010Dose Fluence Measurement Using Portal Dosimetry and MapCheck2 for IMRT/VMAT TreatmentNur Iziana Mohsin
(Malaysia)
Diagnostic Radiolgy
Time Paper No. Title Presented By
13:001Patient Radiation Dose and Affecting Parameters in Interventional RadiologyKornkamol Prajamchuea
(Thailand)
13:1022Effect of body ratio on Computed Tomography Dose Index (CTDI) value using Elliptical PhantomsYanuar Aji Saputro
(Indonesia)
13:2034Evaluation of patient radiation dose underwent CT of the thoraxSaowapark Poosiri
(Thailand)
13:3043Automated estimation of the corrected effective diameter (Deffcorr) in thoracic CT examinationRiska Amilia
(Indonesia)
13:4019The Study of Local Diagnostic Reference Levels of Computed Tomography Procedures at Phramongkutklao HospitalCapt. Sutasinee Mahasub
(Thailand)
13:5021Study on the Significance of Lead Sheet Behind Vertical Bucky Stand in General Radiography RoomNurmazaina MA
(Malaysia)
14:007The minimum detectable difference of CT angiography scans at various cardiac beats: evaluation via a customized oblique V-shaped line gauge and PMMA phantomChao-Yu Chiang
(China (Taiwan))
14:1013Performance Characteristics Study of Cone-Beam Breast CT: A Phantom StudyApawadee Chakrapong
(Thailand)
14:2025Design and Validation of Noise Power Spectrum (NPS) Analysis Software for Computed Tomography (CT) ImagesShania Fajriyanti
(Indonesia)
14:306Assessment the performance of R-CNN for cyst detection in liver ultrasound images with and without normalizationSutthirak Tangruangkiat1
(Thailand)
14:4029G-Formity: A Software for Image Uniformity Test in Digital MammographyHning Mutiara Gita Saraswati
(Indonesia)
14:5030MTFmeter: Dedicated Software for MTF Measurement PSF Method for CT ApplicationSalmah Oktavia Nurhidayati Jauhari
(Indonesia)
15:0032QUANTIFICATION OF FATTY ACID COMPOSITION USING 1H-MRSMR. ABD HALIM MOHD FADHULLAH
(Malaysia)
15:1047Impact on the accuracy and detectability in abdomen dual energy computed tomography: phantom study.Hataipat Jantawong
(Thailand)
15:2041A radiomics study of textural features of mammography images for the classification of breast cancerNishta Letchumanan
(Malaysia)
15:3042Radiation Dose Measurement of Digital Breast Tomosynthesis Unit Using Novel Optical Fibre Based DosimeterQuratu'Aini Binti Abdul Aziz
(Malaysia)
15:4027Breast Cancer Characterization in Digital Mammography in Thai Women Using Convolutional Neural NetworkJaroonroj Wongnil
(Thailand)
Nuclear Medicine and AI
Time Paper No. Title Presented By
13:005Investigation On Absorbed Dose (AD) And Effective Dose (ED) Of Radiation For Patients Undergo FDG PET-CT Whole-body Standard Protocol Using Discovery ST And PET-CT Discovery MIDR (Digital Ready)PREMA DEVI CHELLAYAH
(Malaysia)
13:103390Y-microspheres dosimetry for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) treatment using 99mTc-MAA SPECT/CT imagesNut Noipinit
(Thailand)
13:2035Integration of PET/CT for radiation therapy planning: quality assuranceAik Hao Ng
(Malaysia)
13:3037Impact of data acquisition schedule for the accuracy of renal 177Lu-PSMA I&T single-time-point (STP) dosimetryViyada Sanoesan
(Thailand)
13:4026RIVAL: A Software for Image Quality Evaluation Using Relative Visual Grading Analysis (VGA) MethodAlifia Wahyu Ramadhani
(Indonesia)
13:508The validation of Knowledge-based plan algorithm performance in VMAT head and neck cancerKornkanok Chawengsaksopak
(Thailand)
14:0011Automatic Classification of Brain Tumor in Different Grade Using Convolutional Neural NetworkIrmaniar
(Indonesia)
14:1023Classical Machine Transfer Learning Learning-based for Covid-19 DetectionFauzia P Lestari
(Indonesia)
14:2024Predicting Oxygen Needs in COVID-19 Patients From Chest Radiography Using RadiomicsSa-angtip Netprasert
(Thailand)
14:3036Automated method of corrected effective diameter for size-specific dose estimate (SSDE) in thoracic CT using convolutional neural network (CNN)Sakultala Ruenjit
(Thailand)
14:4028A Study on Impact of Noise in Deep Learning for Breast Cancer Identification in MRIMohammad Haekal
(Indonesia)
14:5031Study of Phantom Homogeneity with Variation of Echo Time in Quality Control of Quantitative Magnetic Resonance ImagingNauval Maheswara Prabawa
(Indonesia)
15:0045DEVELOPMENT OF DEEP LEARNING-BASED AUTO SEGMENTATION ALGORITHM FOR BREAST TUMOUR SEGMENTATION OF BREAST MAMMOGRAPHY IMAGESKoh zheng hwee
(Malaysia)